The cast from 'Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller' by Staged! won one of three awards for Best Ensemble.

Though the Crystal Ballroom was packed to the chandeliers with what seemed like every working member of Portland's theater community and half the audience, everyone seemed to know one another at this year's Drammy Awards. As Ronni Lacroute accepted her Spotlight Award, the woman behind me leaned forward to whisper, "She's a true patron of the arts, in every sense." When I missed the name of the next recipient, the man sitting next to me gave me the name (Roger Monroe), and filled me in on his position in the NW Children's Theatre. (I clearly picked the best seat in the house.)

Attire ranged from floor-length gowns, sequins, and dazzling jewelry to fishnets and everyday denim. Though the majority of attendees were exhuberant, excited, and with drinks in hand, master of ceremonies Nicole Gladwin reminded the audience, "this is a show as much as it is a party...while I like my parties loud and sloppy, I like my shows with a certain amount of precision."

The rest of the ceremony followed suit: the show began promptly, and acceptance speeches were kept short and sweet. By the end of the evening, the productions with the highest number of awards were The Drowsy Chaperone, A Year With Frog and Toad, and Ablaze! 

See the full list of winners below:

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Danny Wolohan (
The Body of an American; Portland Center Stage)
Don Kenneth Mason (
Blood Knot; Profile Theatre)
Don Alder (
A Steady Rain; Hellfire Productions)
Bruce Burkhartsmeier (
A Noble Failure; Third Rail Repertory Theatre)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Eileen DeSandre (
The Road to Mecca; Profile Theatre)
Crystal Muñoz (
The Clean House; Lunacy Stageworks)
Ginny Myers Lee (
Venus in Fur; Portland Center Stage)
Sharonlee McLean (
Body Awareness; CoHo Productions)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Luke Bartholomew (
Mother Teresa is Dead; Portland Playhouse)
Joshua Weinstein (
Body Awareness; CoHo Productions)
David Bodin (
The Road to Mecca; Profile Theatre)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kerry Ryan (
A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Post5 Theatre Company)
Brooke Fletcher (
Mother Courage and Her Children; Theatre Vertigo)

MUSICAL ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Joel Walker (
The Drowsy Chaperone; Broadway Rose Theatre Company)
James Sharinghousen (
A Year with Frog and Toad; Oregon Children’s Theatre)

MUSICAL ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Rebecca Teran (
Little Shop of Horrors; Broadway Rose Theatre Company)

MUSICAL ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Norman Wilson (
The Drowsy Chaperone; Broadway Rose Theatre Company)
Eric Little (
A Year with Frog and Toad; Oregon Children’s Theatre)

MUSICAL ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Jo Halliday (
Legally Blonde; Pixie Dust Productions)

YOUNG PERFORMER
Bryce Earhart (
The Aliens; Third Rail Repertory Theatre)
Haley Ward (
A Year with Frog and Toad; Oregon Children’s Theatre)

ENSEMBLE
The Drowsy Chaperone
(
Broadway Rose Theatre Company)
Clybourne Park
(
Portland Center Stage)
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller
(
Staged!)

SCENIC DESIGN
Tony Cisek (
The Whipping Man; Portland Center Stage)
Richard Hay (
Red Herring; Artists Repertory Theatre)
Tal Sanders (
A Year with Frog and Toad; Oregon Children’s Theatre)
Kristeen Willis Crosser (
‘Master Harold’... And the Boys; Profile Theatre)

LIGHTING DESIGN
Diane Ferry Williams (
The Whipping Man; Portland Center Stage)
Miranda K. Hardy (
R3; Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble)

COSTUME DESIGN
Oana Botez (
R3; Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble)
Elizabeth Huffman (
The Seagull; Northwest Classical Theatre Company)
Sarah Gahagan (
A Year with Frog and Toad; Oregon Children’s Theatre)

MASK DESIGN
John Ellingson (
Roald Dahl's The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Northwest Children’s Theater)

SOUND DESIGN
Richard E. Moore (
The Velvet Sky; Theatre Vertigo)

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Kristin Mun (
Henry IV, Part I; Post5 Theatre Company)

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jessica Wallenfels (
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller; Staged!)
Sara Mishler Martins (
A Year with Frog and Toad; Oregon Children’s Theatre)

MUSIC DIRECTION
Rick Lewis (
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Portland Center Stage)
Eric Nordin (
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller; Staged!)

ORIGINAL SCRIPT AND SCORE
Matthew B. Zrebski (
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller; Staged!)

DIRECTOR
Aaron Posner (
And So It Goes; Artists Repertory Theatre)
Caitlin Fisher-Draeger and Erica Terpening-Romeo (
A Midsummer Night’s DreamPost5 Theatre Company)
Pat Patton (
A Steady Rain; Hellfire Productions)

PRODUCTION
The Drowsy Chaperone
(
Broadway Rose Theatre)
Body Awareness
(
CoHo Productions)
A Year with Frog and Toad
(Oregon Children’s Theatre)

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP
Steve Smith

LIFETIME SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Allen Nause 

For more photos from the night, visit portlandtheatrescene.com.

For more on Portland arts and culture, sign up for our weekly On The Town newsletter, subscribe to our RSS feed, and follow us on Twitter @aarondavidscott. Visit our Arts & Entertainment Calendar  for our editors’ event picks.